Wednesday, August 31, 2005

The World Is A Toilet

During the news last night, I became misty eyed when a man described his final moments with his wife. He couldn't hold onto her any longer, and she knew this. She said her goodbyes and was engulfed by the rising tides. It was perhaps the worst thing I have heard in my life, just imagining the torture this man will endure for the rest of his life.

Unfortunately, my sympathy turned to extreme rage when I witnessed the video of the looters. These people should be shot on sight. Dead. Sure, stealing some bread and water in a semi peaceful manner, okay, in these desperate times...I can accept that. Stealing televisions and jewlery, setting buildings ablaze, and shooting cops-I can only hope they are shot dead and added to this already horrific body count. And it will only get worse. Thankfully, I read some citizens are taking the law into their own hands by force. These people should be given medals.

Using a tragedy to get yourself a new pair of Adidas makes me want to kill. So hopefully, you'll dress like a target.




├ćnema

Some say the end is near.
Some say we'll see armageddon soon.
I certainly hope we will.
I sure could use a vacation from this

Bullshit three ring circus sideshow of
Freaks

Here in this hopeless fucking hole we call LA
The only way to fix it is to flush it all away.
Any fucking time. Any fucking day.
Learn to swim, I'll see you down in Arizona bay.

Fret for your figure and
Fret for your latte and
Fret for your hairpiece and
Fret for your lawsuit and
Fret for your prozac and
Fret for your pilot and
Fret for your contract and
Fret for your car.

It's a
Bullshit three ring circus sideshow of
Freaks

Here in this hopeless fucking hole we call LA
The only way to fix it is to flush it all away.
Any fucking time. Any fucking day.
Learn to swim, I'll see you down in Arizona bay.

Some say a comet will fall from the sky.
Followed by meteor showers and tidal waves.
Followed by faultlines that cannot sit still.
Followed by millions of dumbfounded dipshits.

Some say the end is near.
Some say we'll see armageddon soon.
I certainly hope we will cuz
I sure could use a vacation from this

Silly shit, stupid shit...

One great big festering neon distraction,
I've a suggestion to keep you all occupied-

Learn to swim.

Mom's gonna fix it all soon.
Mom's comin' round to put it back the way it ought to be.

Learn to swim.

Fuck L Ron Hubbard and
Fuck all his clones.
Fuck all those gun-toting
Hip gangster wannabes.

Learn to swim.

Fuck retro anything.
Fuck your tattoos.
Fuck all you junkies and
Fuck your short memory.

Learn to swim.

Fuck smiley glad-hands
With hidden agendas.
Fuck these dysfunctional,
Insecure actresses.

Learn to swim.

Cuz I'm praying for rain
And I'm praying for tidal waves
I wanna see the ground give way.
I wanna watch it all go down.
Mom please flush it all away.
I wanna watch it go right in and down.
I wanna watch it go right in.
Watch you flush it all away.

Time to bring it down again.
Don't just call me pessimist.
Try and read between the lines.

I can't imagine why you wouldn't
Welcome any change, my friend.

I wanna see it all come down.
suck it down.
flush it down.

3 Comments:

The Moviequill said...

New Orleans was always a high crime area on a good day, now it is really horrible on a bad day as those criminals are now wandering the streets (that guy got to me too BTW)

JD said...

The real problem now is the National Guard are coming in, and we're going to have shoot outs all over the place, followed by reports of racism, then the lawsuits...ect..nobody is going to remember that there are dead bodies floating around them everywhere...they just don't give a shit.

moses said...

yeah, i could see it getting worse. just add a few guns and some pissed off people to the already volatile mix and it'll plunge further than it already has. hopefully cooler heads prevail. I only hope.